Leaving London 2026

420,492 people moved from London to elsewhere in the UK in the year to June 2025, and 288,531 moved in - a net loss of 131,961, up from 128,182 the year before. London gains people in their early twenties and loses almost every other age group, families most of all.

Key findings

  • • Most leavers stay close. 257,055 of the 420,492 moves (61%) went to the South East or the East of England.
  • • Buckinghamshire is the single most popular destination (11,414 moves), ahead of Birmingham (9,315).
  • • Families lead the exodus. London lost a net 64,999 people aged 30-44 and 37,022 children under 15, while gaining 30,356 aged 20-24.
  • • The house price gap is the draw. The average London home costs £550,037; in the South East it is £380,878, and in the North East £166,943.

Where Londoners move to, by region

DestinationMoves from LondonShareAverage homeCheaper than London by
South East154,54436.8%£380,878£169,159
East of England102,51124.4%£337,518£212,519
South West35,8388.5%£302,298£247,739
West Midlands28,7796.8%£250,880£299,157
East Midlands27,1046.4%£242,274£307,763
North West25,8206.1%£221,445£328,592
Yorkshire and The Humber19,2974.6%£209,116£340,921
North East9,0432.2%£166,943£383,094
Scotland8,5762.0%£196,349£353,688
Wales7,2861.7%£215,037£335,000
Northern Ireland1,6940.4%£202,487£347,550

Moves of people, year ending June 2025. Average prices from the UK House Price Index, July 2026.

The 15 most popular destinations

#Local authorityYear to Jun 2025Year to Jun 2024Change
1Buckinghamshire11,41410,897+4.7%
2Birmingham9,3159,683-3.8%
3Thurrock6,7256,105+10.2%
4Brighton and Hove6,6916,741-0.7%
5Bristol6,5936,415+2.8%
6Epping Forest6,2165,461+13.8%
7Dartford6,1846,006+3.0%
8Manchester6,1495,960+3.2%
9Medway5,8116,205-6.3%
10Slough5,7415,277+8.8%
11Elmbridge5,6755,291+7.3%
12Leeds5,2575,194+1.2%
13Nottingham5,1915,260-1.3%
14Spelthorne4,9934,953+0.8%
15Hertsmere4,8094,521+6.4%

Scotland as a whole received 8,575 moves from London but is not broken down by council in this table. University cities (Birmingham, Bristol, Manchester, Leeds, Nottingham) include student moves.

Who leaves: net change by age

AgeNet moves (in minus out)
Children (0-14)-37,022
15-19-18,082
20-24+30,356
25-29+2,039
30-44-64,999
45-64-31,207
65 and over-13,046

Methodology

  • • Source: ONS internal migration estimates for England and Wales, year ending June 2025 (published 29 July 2026), compared with the year ending June 2024. Regional flows from table IM2025-T6; local-authority destinations are table IM2025-T2 summed across the 33 London boroughs; ages from IM2025-T7.
  • • Counts are moves of people, not households, and exclude moves within London and moves abroad.
  • • House prices: UK House Price Index, July 2026.
  • • Free to republish under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: “MovingCost.co.uk analysis of ONS internal migration data”, with a link to this page.

Moving out of London?

See what the whole move costs in our regional cost table, or get a removal estimate in two minutes.

Get Your Free Estimate